Locally Styled Privacy Policy

Created December 2, 2016

Locally Styled LLC (“Locally Styled”, "we", "us" or "our") has established this Privacy Policy to describe how we treat information we collect about our clients and guests (“you” or “your”), how we use this information, the choices you can make about use of this information and how you can correct or update your information. 

By using our websites and applications where this policy is posted as well as our mobile applications and any subdomains or by otherwise providing your personal information to Locally Styled, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information by Locally Styled under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect from you through our sites.


Information We Collect

We collect information about you from a variety of sources including information we collect from you, information gathered when you use our sites, applications or other services, and information that we collect about you from other sources.

Information We Collect Directly from You

  • Contact information including name, email and postal address, and phone number
  • Username and password
  • Photographs, videos or other content you may contribute
  • Payment and billing information
  • Other information that you provide as part of the account registration process
  • Communication preferences
  • Contact information for friends you refer to our sites or applications
  • Information that you include in public forums, messages, comments, searches, queries or other activities while interacting with the sites, applications or services.
  • Information you enter or record about yourself and your style preferences


Information We Automatically Collect When You Interact with our Sites, Applications and Services

Locally Styled collects information whenever you interact with us. This includes information such as:

  • Internet protocol (IP) addresses
  • Device and browser type
  • Internet service provider (ISP)
  • Referring and exit pages
  • Operating systems
  • Email open and clickstream data
  • Advertising ID or other similar identifier

Some of our sites or mobile applications may collect or ask you for your location, so that we are able to serve you with the relevant offers and content for your area and interests. 
 

Information We Collect from Other Sources

In order to provide you with better service and a more personalized experience, we may obtain information from third-party sources including other commercial and publicly available sources including:

  • Contact information including name, email address, telephone number or other personal information
  • Interests, sizes and clothing style preferences
  • Consumer and market research data
  • Publicly available data including social media postings and user generated content
  • Information received from affiliates, partners, service providers and other third parties
     

How Locally Styled Uses Your Information

Locally Styled uses the information that you and others provide us to:

  • Present the sites, applications, services and surface custom content relevant to you
  • Respond to your requests about our products and services and resolve customer service issues
  • Develop, deliver and improve our products and services
  • Provide notifications to you about Locally Styled products and services or offerings from other companies that may be of interest to you
  • Send confirmation messages, service-related notifications, and other relevant emails based on your preferences
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information including processing of payment and purchase fulfillment
  • Send you push notifications or messages through our mobile applications
  • Allow you to register for certain activities and events
  • Perform data analytics, research or for other internal purposes
  • Allow you to participate in social engagement through our sites and applications
  • Develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests
  • Aggregate with other information about you or other users to better serve our clients 
  • Contact you regarding any job application you may have submitted
  • Administer any promotion, sweepstakes, contest or giveaway if you choose to enter and provide us with your information
  • In any other manner which we may describe when you provide the information
     

Information We Share

Joint Promotions
We may collect information from you as part of a co-promotion or joint program with a strategic business partner and share that information with such a business partner. We will provide you with a choice at the point you provide such information.

Third Party Service Providers
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services on our behalf such as processing payments, fulfilling product or service orders, hosting data, sending out communications on our behalf, analyzing and/or combining data, or other business services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to us. We will not sell your personal contact information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Others
If you use some of the social media features or widgets that run on our sites, these features and widgets may collect certain information such as your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and terms and conditions of the company providing such features.

We may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or permitted to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.

We may share your information with third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

When you otherwise consent to the disclosure to a third party.
 

Your Choices and Access to Information

You may review, correct and update certain information about yourself, your membership or your order on our sites. You may also submit a written request to us as described below to ask us whether we hold any of your personal information, what that information is, how it is being used, and to whom, if anyone, it has been disclosed by us. We will make reasonable efforts to assist you in such request. Requests may be subject to any fees the law permits us to charge. You may also submit a written request to ask us to correct errors or omissions in your personal information we have in our custody or control. We will either correct the information or make a note of such request in our records. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to submit a request as outlined above, please send your request: via email to info@locallystyled.com or via mail to Locally Styled, Attn: Legal, PO Box 372, Chanhassen, MN 55317. 
 

Your California Privacy Rights

California civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at: info@locallystyled.com or via mail to Locally Styled, Attn: Legal, PO Box 372, Chanhassen, MN 55317.
 

Children

We do not intend to collect personal information from persons under 13 years of age or as otherwise defined by local legal requirements. 
 

Online Behavioral Advertising, Cookies and Other Technology

We use certain tracking technologies and analytical tools on our Sites and other third party websites to monitor, track and analyze online behaviors in order to deliver more customized and relevant Site experiences, offers and communications. These tracking technologies and analytical tools include cookies, web beacons, tags and other technologies that receive and store information whenever you interact with us or a third party partner through your devices. Depending on your web browser, you may be able to disable or refuse cookies. However, some parts of our Sites will not function properly if you disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to set personalized preferences, utilize the “remember me” function or have difficulty completing certain transactions.

When you visit our Sites by clicking on certain banner ads, special offers or links on other websites, we may track this information for internal business purposes and to surface relevant offers and information to you on our Sites. We may partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Sites or to manage our advertising on other sites. These third parties use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on our Sites and other websites to provide you relevant advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you relevant ads from certain participating parties you may opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative here or the Digital Advertising Alliance here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads. We do not currently respond to browser “do not track” signals.
 

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

We may include links to third-party sites or applications. We do not control and are therefore not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policy and terms of use for each site for information on that party’s privacy practices and terms and conditions for use of such site(s). 

You can log-in to our site using a social network or other third-party account. If you choose this option, the social network or third party may allow Locally Styled to receive information that you provide us permission to access form such social network or third party.
 

Information Security and Transfer 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. When your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by Locally Styled, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. 


Contact

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@locallystyled.com.
 

Locally Styled LLC

PO Box 372, Chanhassen, MN 55317
info@locallystyled.com
 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


©2016 Locally Styled LLC